Catalog   /   Computing   /   Networking   /   Switches

Comparison TP-LINK LS1008G vs TP-LINK TL-SG1008D

Add to comparison
TP-LINK LS1008G
TP-LINK TL-SG1008D
TP-LINK LS1008GTP-LINK TL-SG1008D
Compare prices 4Compare prices 5
User reviews
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
TOP sellers
Typeunmanagedunmanaged
Mountdesktopdesktop
Bandwidth16 Gbps16 Gbps
MAC address table size4K4K
Ports
Gigabit Ethernet88
General
PSUexternalexternal
Supply voltage5 В5 В
Power consumption3.9 W
Dimensions (WxDxH)127x67x23 mm165x108x28 mm
Added to E-Catalognovember 2019september 2014
Compare TP-LINK LS1008G and TL-SG1008D

What is the difference between TP-LINK LS1008G and TL-SG1008D?

LS1008G and TL-SG1008D are very similar in everyday use since both are unmanaged 8‑port Gigabit desktop switches with the same 16 Gbps switching capacity and a 4K MAC table. The practical difference is mostly physical: TL-SG1008D is noticeably larger, while LS1008G is more compact for tight desk or shelf setups.

Which is better?

Better pick for most buyers: TP-LINK LS1008G. It delivers the same core networking performance as the TL-SG1008D but in a smaller, more space-friendly box, which is often the main practical difference with basic 8-port unmanaged switches. Both are unmanaged desktop switches with 8 Gigabit Ethernet ports, 16 Gbps switching capacity, and a 4K MAC table, so real-world speed and compatibility are essentially the same for home and small office use. The LS1008G is notably more compact (127×67×23 mm vs 165×108×28 mm), making it easier to tuck behind a TV or mount area with limited space. Both use an external power supply and 5 V input.
TP-LINK LS1008G often compared
TP-LINK TL-SG1008D often compared
Glossary

Power consumption

Power consumed by network equipment during operation. Knowing the indicator of energy consumption, you can, for example, calculate the battery life of equipment from an uninterruptible power supply or choose a suitable “uninterruptible power supply”.